Church Directory

WEEKLY CHURCH DIRECTORY: (click image to open in new window)

To Place A Church Ad - Please Call 651-748-7888 or Fax 651-748-7892

 

Abiding Savior Lutheran Church
8211 Red Oak Drive, Mounds View   
763-784-5120
Maundy Thursday with Holy Communion
Worship at 4:00 and 6:30 pm
 
Good Friday
Prayer Vigil from noon to midnight
Worship at 4:00 and 6:30 pm
 
EASTER SUNDAY with Holy Communion
7:30, 9:00 and 10:30 am
Easter Breakfast from 8:00 – 11:00 am


Arlington Hills Lutheran Church
1115 Greenbrier Street, St. Paul, MN 55108  
651-771-5501  Online at ahlc-stp.org
    “A Community Beacon of Hope”
 
Maundy Thursday, April 2 - 6 p.m.  “A Catechism on the Sacrament”  
Organ Prelude:  Love Consecrates the Humblest Act  - Michael Burkhardt   
The Jubilate Bell Choir:  Beneath the Cross of Jesus and Ah, Holy Jesus
 
Good Friday, April 3  - 7 p.m.  The Combined Choirs of Hope, Gustavus Adolphus and Arlington Hills Lutheran Churches featuring Mozart’s Ave verum Corpus and the anthems In All Our Grief and Fear We Turn to You, There is a Green Hill Far Away and Christ, We do all Adore Thee by Dubois
 
Easter Sunday, April 20 - 8 & 9:30 a.m.:  Sermon by Pr. Allmendinger  -  “When They Looked Up”
              
Organ Prelude:  Now All the Vault of Heaven Resounds– Paul Manz
               We Know that Christ is Raised (Voluntary on ‘Engleberg’) - Charles Callahan
Choral Anthems:  The Day of Resurrection arr. Brian Wentzel
       Christ is Risen arr. Patrick Liebergen
Bell Choirs:  Easter Glory arr. Cathy Moklebust
         Now the Green Blade riseth arr. Linderkamp
Organ Postlude: Toccata from Symphony V by C-M. Widor  
                                      
Played on the Renowned Holtkamp Organ
 
Join us for A Singalong Hallelujah Chorus to Celebrate the Resurrection!


Arlington Hills United Methodist Church
Pastor Chip Nielsen
EASTER SUNDAY, APRIL 5
8:30 & 10:00 a.m. Easter Worship
Kids Easter Egg Hunt
Easter Garden Family Photos following both services.
759 E. County  Road B, Maplewood
651-776-1547
www.arlingtonhillsumc.org


Holy Week Schedule
Holy Thursday - April 2
11:30 am Worship with Holy Communion
6:00 pm Service of First Communion
7:30 pm Worship with Holy Communion
Good Friday - April 3
10:30 am Family Worship
8:00 pm Tenebrae Service of Darkness
Easter Sunday - April 5
7:00 am Sunrise Worship with Holy Communion
8:30, 9:45 and 11:00 Festival Worship
(With Augustana Choirs and Minnehaha Brass)
11:00 am Celebration Worship
(Fellowship Hall)
Augustana Lutheran Church
1400 S. Robert Street, West St. Paul, MN
www.augustana.com • 651-457-3373


Please join us as we celebrate this Easter season together!
MAUNDY THURSDAY
6:00 pm - Worship with
Holy Communion
GOOD FRIDAY
7:00 pm - Worship
EASTER SUNDAY
8:00 am - Daybreak Service
10:00 am - Resurrection Service
Beaver Lake Lutheran Church
2280 Stillwater Avenue
Maplewood, MN 55119
651-739-8092 www.bllc.org


Centennial United Methodist Church
Easter Worship
6:30 am Easter Sunrise at Roselawn Cemetery
8:00 am Pancake Breakfast at Centennial UMC
9:00 & 10:30 am Festival Worship at Centennial with brass, choirs & organ

1524 W. County Road C2, Roseville, MN 55113
651.633.7644 www.centennialumc.org


CHURCH OF SAINT CASIMIR
A Catholic Community
Jessamine Ave. E. (at Forest)
PHONE: 651-774-0365
Mass Times:
WEEKDAYS – MONDAY, TUESDAY &
THURSDAY – 7:30AM • SAT. – 4:00PM
SUN. – 9:00AM
HOLY THURSDAY, APRIL 2
Worship 7:00 pm
GOOD FRIDAY, APRIL 3
Communion Service 3:00 pm
HOLY SATURDAY, APRIL 4
Blessing of Food Baskets 2:00 pm
Mass 7:00 pm
EASTER SUNDAY, APRIL 5
9:00 am
www.stcasimirchurch.org
Come unto me, ye who are weary and overburdened, and I will give you rest. - Matthew 11:28


Concordia Lutheran Church
Celebrate With Us!
Corner of W. Douglas & 5th Ave. S., South St. Paul
651-451-0309
Maundy Thursday
April 2, 7 pm
Good Friday
April 3, 7 pm
Easter Sunday
with Communion
April 5, 8:00 & 10:30 am
Easter Breakfast
8:30-10 am


EPWORTH UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
1965 Sherwood Ave. E.
St. Paul, MN 55119
651-771-4627
EASTER SUNDAY
Sunrise Service - 7:00 a.m.
Breakfast - 8:00 a.m.
Celebration Service - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
GOD’S CLOSET
820 White Bear Avenue
Open Mon., Wed. & Fri.
Pastor Rachael Warner


First Christian Church of St. Paul
Holy Week Schedule:
Palm Sunday - 9:30 am
Maundy Thursday - 7:00 pm
Good Friday - 7:00 pm
Easter Sunday - 9:30 am w/
breakfast at 8:30 am
650 Wildwood Road,
Mahtomedi
651-779-3033 fccstpaul.com


FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST, SCIENTIST
1190 Long Lake Road, New Brighton
www.christianscience.com
Join us Sunday Mornings
April 5 - Unreality
April 12 - Are Sin, Disease & Death Real?
April 19 - Doctrine of Atonement
April 26 - Probation After Death at 10:30 a.m.


GUARDIAN ANGELS CATHOLIC CHURCH
8260 4th St. No., Oakdale, MN 55128
651-738-2223
WEEKEND MASSES Saturday - 5:00 p.m. • Sunday - 7:30, 9:00 & 11:00 a.m.
Sacrament of Reconciliation • Saturday 4:00-4:45 p.m. or by appt.
Father Roger Bauman, Pastor


Gustavus Adolphus Lutheran Church
1669 N. Arcade Street. St. Paul.
651-774-5954 • www.gachurch.org
(across from the Phalen Golf Course)
HOLY WEEK SERVICES
MAUNDY THURSDAY
10:30 a.m., 6:50 p.m. Worship with Communion
GOOD FRIDAY
7:00 a.m. - Worship Service with breakfast
10:30 a.m. - Children’s Program and Service
7:00 p.m. - Worship at Arlington Hills Lutheran Church
EASTER SUNDAY
8:00 a.m., 9:30 a.m.
11:00 a.m. (with A.S.L)
Worship with Communion
Nursery provided at 9:30 & 11:00 Easter Services
Handicapped Accessible


HOUSE OF PRAYER
LUTHERAN CHURCH
40th Street No. & Highway 120,
Oakdale 651-777-1607
Maundy Thursday - 7:00 p.m.
Worship with Holy Communion
Good Friday - 7:00 p.m.
Easter Sunday
7:00 a.m.
Service of Prayer & Meditation
8:30 & 10:45 a.m.
Festive Worship
Easter Breakfast - 9:45 a.m.
All Easter Sunday Services
with Holy Communion


LUTHER MEMORIAL CHURCH
"Living Christ's Love"
315 15th Ave. North, South St. Paul, MN
651-451-2400 • www.luther-memorial.com
Maundy Thursday Communion 11:00 a.m. & 7:00 p.m.
Good Friday Tenebrae Service of Light & Darkness 7:00 p.m.
Easter Sunday Celebrations 7:00, 8:45 & 11:00 a.m.
Breakfast served 7:30 - 10:30 a.m.


Lutheran Church of Peace
47 Century Ave S
Maplewood, MN
Join us for Holy Week and Easter Worship.
Come, meet & hear our new pastor, Mark Ziemann,
and hear the Good News of Jesus Christ for you!
Maundy Thursday—April 2
6:30 p.m.
Good Friday—April 3
6:30 p.m.
Easter Sunday—April 5
8:30 & 10:00 a.m.
Breakfast served 8:00-10:30 a.m.


NEW BRIGHTON CHRISTIAN CHURCH
1500 29th Ave. N.W.
651-633-7152
SUNDAY MORNINGS
Sunday School - 9:00a.m.
Sunday Worship - 10:00a.m.
Raising Christ-centered followers in Christ-centered homes.


Let us Rejoice for He is Risen!

7:00 am Sunrise Worship
8:45 & 10:00 am Traditional Worship
11:15 am Praise & Worship

Roseville Lutheran Church
1215 Roselawn Ave W.
www.rosevillelutheran.org


St. Stephen Lutheran Church...bringing God’s love to the world.
Experience the drama of the Last Supper and join us in celebrating the Resurrection with Choirs, Bells, and Skits...  
 
Maundy Thursday (April 2)  
7:00 pm
 
Good Friday (April 3)
12:00 pm & 7:00 pm
 
Easter Sunday (April 5)
  7:00 am—Sunrise Worship
  8:30 am—Festival Worship
10:30 am—Festival Worship
 
1965 East County Rd. E
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
(White Bear Ave & County Rd E)
www.StStephenWBL.org


Easter at ST. ANDREW’SLUTHERAN CHURCH
Beautiful Worship Unlike Any Other  •  April 4 & 5, 2015

Contemporary Worshipin the Great Hall
Saturday, April 4 –5 pm
Sunday, April 5 –9:15 am & 10:45 am
Heart-felt modern worship (rock with a twist of soul and gospel). Holy Communion celebrated.
Nursery provided. Saturday worship celebrates Christ’s rising from the tomb on Easter morning.

Traditional Worship in the Sanctuary
Sunday, April 5 –7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Noon
St. Andrew’s orchestra, choirs and soloists.
Holy Communion celebrated at 7am and 12noon. Interpreted
for the deaf and hard of hearing at 10am. Nursery provided.

St. Andrews Lutheran Church
900 Stillwater Road, Mahtomedi
651-426-3261 ❘ www.saintandrews.org



Celebrate Life!
St. Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church
2499 N. Helen Street
North St. Paul, MN  55109
www.stmarks-nsp.org
651-777-7451

Palm Sunday, March 29
8:45 am – Traditional Service   
10:15 am – Contemporary Service   

Good Friday, April 3
7:00 pm (Sanctuary)

Easter Sunday,  April 5
7:30 am – Traditional Service (Chapel)
8:45 am – Easter Celebration Service (Sanctuary)
10:15 am – Easter Celebration Service (Sanctuary)
10:15 am – Contemporary Service (Chapel)

Maundy Thursday,  April 2
12:00 pm (Chapel)
1:00 pm Potluck luncheon
7:00 pm (Sanctuary)  


“God is still speaking,”
United Church of Christ
in New Brighton
1000 Long Lake Road • www.uccnb.org • 651-633-1327
Holy Week Services
Maundy Thursday,
April  - 7:00 p.m.
Good Friday Service
April  - 7:00 p.m.
Easter Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
All are welcome!



ANNUAL COMMUNITY GUIDE CHUCH DIRECTORY - Maplewood - North St. Paul - Oakdale - Lake Elm

Worship Section

Name - Location - Contact

Email - Website

Notes

Denomination

Redeemer Baptist Church, NAB

2479 Geneva Avenue N. (Hwy. 120)
Oakdale 55128
651-777-2552

Rev. Michael Lerud, Pastor
Josiah Quant & Harmony Arco,
Youth Directors

redeemernabc@juno.com

www.redeemerbaptist.org

Sunday School: 9:15 am
Fellowship Time: 10:10 am
Sunday Worship: 10:30 am
Sunday Evening Youth Group: 5 pm
Wednesday AWANA, Adult Studies:
6:30 pm (AWANA: Sept. - May)
(Nursery Provided for all Services)

BAPTIST

Woodland Hills Church

1740 Van Dyke Street
Maplewood 55109
651-487-0001

Greg Boyd, Senior Pastor

info@whchurch.org

www.whchurch.org

Saturday Service: 5 pm
Sunday Services: 9 & 11 am
Thursday Support Groups: 6 pm
BAPTIST

Guardian Angels Catholic Church

8260 4th Street N.
Oakdale 55128
651-738-2223

Fr. Rodger Bauman, Pastor

www.guardian-angels.org Saturday Mass: 5 pm
Sunday Masses: 7:30, 9 & 11am
CATHOLIC

Presentation of the Blessed
Virgin Mary Catholic Church

1725 Kennard Street
Maplewood 55109
651-777-8116

Rev. Benny Mekkatt, Interim Pastor

www.presentationofmary.org Mass Times: Sat. 5 pm; Sun. 8:30 am &
10:30 am; Mon.-Thurs. 8 am; Fri. 8:45 am
CATHOLIC

Church of St. Jerome

380 Roselawn Avenue E.
Maplewood 55117
651-771-1209

Fr. Cletus Basekela, Pastor

St. Jerome School - 651-771-8494

www.stjerome-church.org

www.stjeromeschool.org

Saturday Mass: 4:30 pm
Sunday Masses: 8:30 & 10:30 am
Daily Mass: Mon. - Fri. 7:15 am, Sat. 8 am;
Wed. 9:45 am (school year)
Holy Days: 7:15 am & 5:30 pm
CATHOLIC

Church of St. Peter

2600 N. Margaret Street
North St. Paul 55109
651-777-8304

Fr. William Deziel, Pastor

www.churchofstpeternsp.org Weekend Mass Schedule – Year Round:
Sat. 4 pm; Sun. 8 am, 10:30 am & 6 pm
Daily Mass Schedule – Year Round: 1st
Tues. of the Month Healing Mass: 7:30
pm; June - Aug.: Mon. - Sat. 8 am; Sept.
- May: Mon. - Thurs. 8 am, Fri. 9:30 am,
Sat. 8 am
Sacrament of Reconciliation:
September - May: Wed. 5:30 - 6 pm;
Year Round: Tues. 7:15 - 7:45 am;
Sat. 3 - 3:45 pm
CATHOLIC

Transfiguration Catholic Church

6133 15th Street N.,
Oakdale 55128
651-738-2646

Rev. William Baer, Pastor

Transfiguration School -
6135 15th Street N., Oakdale 55128
651-501-2220

www.transfigurationmn.org Saturday Mass: 5 pm
Sunday Masses: 8:30 & 10:30 am, 6 pm
Monday - Saturday Mass: 8 am
Tuesday Mass: 6:30 pm
Monday & Thursday Mass: 6:30 am
Friday Mass: 12 pm
Reconciliation: Mon.-Fri. 7:30-7:55 am,
Sat. 8:30-9 am, 4-4:45 pm, Sun. 7:30-8:15 am
Adoration: Mon.-Sat. 7-8 am,
Wed. 9:45 am-10 pm, Fri. 8:45 am-4 pm,
Sun. 12 pm- 6 pm
CATHOLIC

Calvary Worship Center
Church of God

2567 14th Avenue E.
North St. Paul 55109
651-779-6955

Rev. Robert E. Dabbs, Sr. Pastor

  Worship on Sundays.
Sunday School: 10 am
Morning Worship: 11 am
Children’s Church - Sunday Mornings
Sunday Evening: 6 pm
Thursday Evening Worship: 7 pm
CHURCH OF GOD

Rockpoint Church

Highway 36 - Keats & 59th
5825 Kelvin Avenue N.
Lake Elmo 55042
651-770-3172

Roy Fruits, Sr. Pastor

www.rockpoint-church.com

info@rockpoint-church.com

Saturday services: 5 pm
Sunday services: 9 & 10:45 am
EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH
OF AMERICA

Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church

2475 E. 17th Avenue
North St. Paul 55109
Church: 651-777-5771
School: 651-777-1450

Rev. Joel Gawrisch
Rev. Matt Hennig
Rev. Jeff Mittelstadt

www.christlutheran-wels.org Worship: 8 & 10:30 am
Sunday School: 9:15 am
Monday Evening Service: 7 pm
Hugo: Sunday Worship 9:30 am
LUTHERAN

Holy Cross Lutheran Church

6355 10th Street N.
Oakdale 55128
651-739-0643

Anne Hokenstad, Interim Pastor

www.holycrosslc.org Worship: 8:30 & 10:30 am
Sunday School: 10:30 am
LUTHERAN

Oak Hill Campus - Woodbury
Lutheran Church

9050 60th Street N.
Stillwater 55082
651-770-3618

Pastor Derek Broten

brotend@woodburylutheran.org

www.woodburylutheran.org

Sunday Worship: 9:00 & 10:30 am
Education all ages: 9:15 am
Faith comes to life!
LUTHERAN

Our Redeemer Lutheran Church

1390 Larpenteur Avenue E.
St. Paul 55109
651-772-2445

Pastor Karsten Nelson

www.orlcmn.org Sunday Worship: 8:45 & 11 am
Creation Station’s Sunday School: 10 am
LUTHERAN

Saint Mark’s Evangelical Lutheran Church

2499 N. Helen Street
North St. Paul 55109
651-777-7451

Pastor Steven Nelson
Pastor Ivy Huston

stmarks@stmarks-nsp.org

www.stmarks-nsp.org

Sunday Worship: 8:45 & 10:15 am
Wednesday Worship: 6 pm
LUTHERAN

Arlington Hills United Methodist Church

759 E. County Road B
Maplewood 55117
651-776-1547

Carl “Chip” Nielsen III, Pastor

www.arlingtonhillsumc.org Worship: 10 am
Sunday School for Children
METHODIST

Christ United Methodist Church

2500 Hudson Place
Maplewood 55119
651-739-8875
Kitchen, Education Wing &
Fax: 651-730-6014

Rev. Rachael Warner, Pastor

www.christumcmaplewood.org Worship (with nursery): 11:00 am METHODIST

The Salvation Army Lakewood Worship and
Community Center

2080 Woodlynn Avenue
Maplewood 55109
651-779-9177
Adult Day Center – 651-779-9858
Child Care – 651-779-9177
 

  Worship: Sundays 10:30 am
Character Building Programs:
Wednesdays 5 - 7pm
Ages 6 - adult
SALVATION ARMY
 

Oakdale Wesleyan Church

6477 10th Street N.
Oakdale 55128
651-739-2940

www.oakdalechurch.org Sunday Worship: 10 am
Sunday School: 11:15 am
Children, youth & adult programs
Wednesdays: 6:30 pm
Multi-generational & Multi-ethnic
WESLEYAN METHODIST